CHARLESTON – Spilman Thomas & Battle PLLC has announced that 56 of the law firm’s attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2015 directory of leading attorneys.

This number represents 39 percent of Spilman lawyers.

The Best Lawyers in America, published by Woodward White, Inc., is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 52,000 leading attorneys cast more than 5.5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. More information on the research process can be found at www.bestlawyers.com.

The following Spilman attorneys were selected by their peers in their respective areas of practice:


  • John F. Allevato: Litigation & Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

  • N.A. “Nick” Ammar Jr.: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates

  • Andrew P. Arbogast: Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants

  • Michael J. Basile: Government Relations Practice, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

  • H. Dill Battle III: Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

  • M. Ann Bradley: Environmental Law

  • Lewis G. Brewer: Employment Law – Individuals

  • Samuel M. Brock III: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – ERISA

  • Kevin L. Carr: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

  • Carl H. Cather III: Corporate Law

  • Amy King Condaras: Banking and Finance Law

  • James S. Crockett Jr.: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Environmental

  • David R. Croft: Corporate Law, Tax Law

  • K. Paul Davis: Corporate Law

  • F. B. Webster Day: Corporate Law, Public Finance Law

  • Larissa C. Dean: Employment Law – Management

  • Paula L. Durst: Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

  • Lee F. Feinberg: Energy Law

  • David P. Ferretti: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

  • Elba “Bo” Gillenwater Jr. (Retired, Of Counsel): Commercial Litigation

  • Kelly B. Griffith: Commercial Litigation

  • Mark E. Heath: Energy Law

  • Carl H. Hellerstedt Jr.: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

  • Brian C. Helmick: Corporate Law, Project Finance Law

  • William M. Herlihy: Corporate Law, Energy Law, Natural Resources Law

  • Lee O. Hill: Corporate Law, Public Finance Law

  • William T. Holmes: Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

  • Nathaniel C. Hunter: Real Estate Law

  • Eric W. Iskra: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment

  • Bruce M. Jacobs: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy

  • Heather Heiskell Jones: Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

  • Eric E. Kinder: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment

  • Neva G. Lusk: Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar

  • Olin R. Melchionna Jr.: Trusts and Estates

  • Joyce F. Ofsa: Real Estate Law

  • Don C. A. Parker: Insurance Law

  • Niall A. Paul: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

  • Peter M. Pearl: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law

  • Sharon L. “Shari” Potter: Commercial Litigation

  • Peter R. Rich: Employment Law – Management

  • Arch W. Riley Jr.: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law

  • Stephanie U. Roberts: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

  • David L. Robertson: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

  • Edward W. Rugeley III: Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants

  • Ronald W. Schuler: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

  • David B. Shapiro: Corporate Law

  • Douglas T. Stark: Commercial Litigation

  • Dale W. Steager: Tax Law

  • John R. Teare Jr.: Litigation – Labor & Employment

  • King F. Tower: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

  • James A. Walls: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor & Employment

  • Karin L. Weingart: Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

  • Hugh B. Wellons: Banking and Finance Law, Biotechnology Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Securities/ Capital Markets Law

  • John C. “Max” Wilkinson: Environmental Law

  • Derrick Price Williamson: Energy Law

  • Charles L. Woody: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment

More News