CINCINNATI -– Seventy-six lawyers from Dinsmore & Shohl were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2008.

Eight of them are based in West Virginia offices.

The Dinsmore & Shohl attorneys selected for this year's guide, by location, include:

CHARLESTON
* Mark A. Carter (Labor and Employment Law)
* Anna M. Dailey (Labor and Employment Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
* John F. Hussell IV (Trusts and Estates)
* Monika J. Hussell (Intellectual Property Law)
* W. Henry Jernigan Jr. (Alternative Dispute Resolution, Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Product Liability Litigation)
* Christopher B. Power (Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
* Forrest H. Roles (Labor and Employment Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)

MORGANTOWN
* F. Thomas Rubenstein (Energy Law, Natural Resources Law)

CINCINNATI
* Alan H. Abes (Insurance Law)
* Gregory P. Adams (Immigration Law)
* Gary E. Becker (Transportation Law)
* Christopher A. Benintendi (Workers' Compensation Law)
* Mark C. Bissinger (Construction Law)
* J. David Brittingham (Product Liability Litigation)
* Barbara S. Bromberg (Non-Profit/Charities Law)
* Bonnie G. Camden (Trusts and Estates)
* John E. Christopher (Non-Profit/Charities Law)
* James A. Comodeca (Construction Law, Mass Tort Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Product Liability Litigation)
* J. Michael Cooney (Trusts and Estates)
* Deborah DeLong (Labor and Employment Law)
* Michael D. Eagen (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
* William M. Freedman (Employee Benefits Law, Tax Law)
* Michael S. Glassman (Labor and Employment Law)
* K.C. Green (Product Liability Litigation)
* Douglas J. Halpert (Immigration Law)
* Gregory A. Harrison (Insurance Law)
* Michael W. Hawkins (Alternative Dispute Resolution, Labor and Employment Law)
* Mary J. Healy (Trusts and Estates)
* Charles F. Hertlein (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Securities Law)
* Jeffrey P. Hinebaugh (Transportation Law)
* Holly D. Kozlowski (Intellectual Property Law)
* Nancy A. Lawson (Commercial Litigation)
* Kim Martin Lewis (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
* John D. Luken (Commercial Litigation)
* Deborah R. Lydon (Health Care Law)
* Paul R. Mattingly (Corporate Law, Franchise Law)
* Brian P. Perry (Workers' Compensation Law)
* Steven H. Ray (Railroad Law)
* Clifford A. Roe Jr. (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law)
* Charles M. Roesch (Labor and Employment Law)
* Lynda E. Roesch (Intellectual Property Law)
* Jerry S. Sallee (Labor and Employment Law)
* Joanne M. Schreiner (Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Structured Finance Law)
* Thomas J. Sherman (Banking Law, Real Estate Law)
* Mark L. Silbersack (Antitrust Law)
* Vincent B. Stamp (Environmental Law)
* Timothy A. Tepe (Family Law)
* Richard B. Tranter (Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
* Mark A. Vander Laan (Appellate Law, Commercial Litigation)
* Joan M. Verchot (Workers' Compensation Law)
* George H. Vincent (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law)
* Gerald V. Weigle Jr. (Insurance Law)
* Thomas J. Westerfield (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law)
* George B. Wilkinson (Workers' Compensation Law)
* Frank C. Woodside III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
* Susan B. Zaunbrecher (Banking Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law)

COLUMBUS
* Rick A. Lavinsky (Real Estate Law)
* Michael L. Squillace (Workers' Compensation Law)
* Marilena R. Walters (Medical Malpractice Law)

DAYTON
* James F. Gottman (Intellectual Property Law)
* Timothy W. Hagan (Intellectual Property Law)
* Nicholas C. Hollenkamp (Commercial Litigation, White-Collar Criminal Defense)
* Richard A. Killworth (Intellectual Property Law)
* B. Joseph Schaeff (Intellectual Property Law)
* Merideth A. Trott (Real Estate Law)

LEXINGTON
* Chauncey S. R. Curtz (Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Timber Law)
* Barbara B. Edelman (Commercial Litigation)
* John R. Rhorer Jr. (Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law)
* Joseph H. Terry (Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)

LOUISVILLE
* Frank P. Doheny Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
* Jon L. Fleischaker (First Amendment Law)
* Marvin J. Hirn (Commercial Litigation)
* John E. Selent (Administrative Law, Communications Law)

PITTSBURGH
* Chris Brewer (Public Finance Law)
* Edmund M. Carney (Labor and Employment Law)
* Thomas C. Reed (Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which 16,000 leading attorneys throughout the country cast more than a half million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their specialties, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Dinsmore & Shohl provides legal counsel to businesses that include Fortune 100 and 500 companies, institutions and individuals in a wide range of industries and business sectors. The firm is comprised of more than 300 attorneys practicing in nine offices in Ohio, Kentucky, Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Dinsmore & Shohl is one of the largest full-service firms in the Midwest and the country.

More News