CAHRLESTON -- Jackson Kelly is pleased to announce that 58 of the firm's lawyers were recently named in the 2010 edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

Lawyers from across the firm's offices were honored in the publication.

Jackson Kelly also was ranked no. 1 in West Virginia in the following areas of law: antitrust, criminal defense, employee benefits, environmental, ethic and professional responsibility, information technology, intellectual property, mergers & acquisitions, mining, natural resources, personal injury litigation, public finance, securities and workers' compensation.

Nationwide, Jackson Kelly was ranked no. 1 in mining law, workers' compensation and ethics and professional responsibility law.

"Providing excellent service to our clients is a fundamental Jackson Kelly value," Jackson Kelly CEO Mike Foster said. "Our lawyers' recognition in this publication highlights not only the number of outstanding attorneys associated with Jackson Kelly, but also the diverse areas of expertise we offer in service to our clients."

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on an annual peer-review survey. For the new U.S. edition, more than 24,126 leading attorneys cast more than 2.8 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in the same and related specialties. Because of the methodology used by Best Lawyers, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered an honor.

Jackson Kelly represents leading global corporations, national companies, entrepreneurs and individuals in areas of law such as environmental, business, labor and employment, federal and state workers' compensation, civil litigation and occupational safety and health. The firm has offices in West Virginia, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Colorado and the District of Columbia.

The Jackson Kelly lawyers, by office, named to the 2010 edition of The Best Lawyers in America are:

Charleston

* Rob Aliff: Medical Malpractice Law

* David A. Barnette: Antitrust Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law

* Kathy G. Beckett: Environmental Law, Government Relations Law

* Robert J. Busse: Workers' Compensation Law

* Christopher L. Callas: Energy Law, Public Finance Law

* Ellen S. Cappellanti (recognized for at least 10 years): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

* Michael T. Cimino: Mining Law

* Stephen R. Crislip: Legal Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation

* William F. Dobbs Jr. (recognized for at least 20 years): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

* Charles D. Dunbar (recognized for at least 10 years): Banking Law, Corporate Law

* Alvin L. Emch: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation

* David M. Flannery (recognized for at least 20 years): Energy Law, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Water Law

* Robert D. Fluharty: Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law, Real Estate Law

* Michael D. Foster (recognized for at least 20 years): Employee Benefits Law

* Blair M. Gardner: Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Water Law

* Samme L. Gee: Corporate Law, Public Finance Law

* Gary W. Hart: Personal Injury Litigation

* Timothy E. Huffman (recognized for at least 10 years): Workers' Compensation Law

* Thomas J. Hurney Jr.: Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation

* Edward L. Kropp: Environmental Law

* Barbara D. Little (recognized for at least 10 years): Environmental Law

* Charles W. Loeb Jr.: Corporate Law, Mining Law

* Elizabeth O. Lord (recognized for at least 10 years): Corporate Law, Securities Law

* Erin E. Magee: Labor and Employment Law

* John A. Mairs: Tax Law

* J. Rudy Martin: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insurance Law

* L. Jill McIntyre: Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law

* Thomas N. McJunkin (recognized for at least 10 years): Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law

* Robert G. McLusky (recognized for at least 10 years): Energy Law, Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

* Ann B. Rembrandt: Workers' Compensation Law

* Dennis C. Sauter: Commercial Litigation

* Albert F. Sebok: Labor and Employment Law

* Julia Shreve: Mining Law

* Douglas A. Smoot: Workers' Compensation Law

* James R. Snyder (recognized for at least 10 years): Environmental Law, Mining Law

* Louis S. Southworth II (recognized for at least 10 years): Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Tax Law

* Daniel L. Stickler: Labor and Employment Law, Mining Law

* Kenneth E. Tawney: Energy Law, Oil & Gas Law

* James W. Thomas: Health Care Law

* Robert Tweel: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

* Michael B. Victorson: Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation

* Roger A. Wolfe (recognized for at least 10 years): Labor and Employment Law

Clarksburg

* Marcia A. Broughton: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

* Kevin A. Wiggins: Employee Benefits Law

Denver, Colo.

* Laura E. Beverage: Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

Lexington, Ky.

* Robert F. Duncan: Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation

* William A. Hoskins III: Health Care Law

* Jeffrey J. Yost: Tax Law

Martinsburg

* E. Leslie Hoffman: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

* William J. Powell: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Morgantown

* Stephen M. LaCagnin: Commercial Litigation, Labor and Employment Law, Personal Injury Litigation

* William S. Mattingly: Workers' Compensation Law

* George E. Roeder III (recognized for at least 10 years): Workers' Compensation Law

* Kathy L. Snyder: Workers' Compensation Law

* Taunja Willis-Miller: Health Care Law, Public Finance Law

Pittsburgh, Pa.

* R. Henry Moore: Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

Wheeling

* Larry W. Blalock: Labor and Employment Law

* Lucinda L. Fluharty: Workers' Compensation Law

More News