Quantcast
[…] The women did not dispute that they performed their job duties in a satisfactory manner at the time their positions were eliminated. Also, there was no dispute that their terminations were involuntary, McHugh points out.

However, Lehman and Powell continued to assert that the WPCA provides that layoffs are always temporary rather than permanent.

In particular, they pointed to the use of the word "suspended" in state code.

The state's high court refused to buy into their reasoning.

"Appellants' argument is not born out by the plain language and construction of West Virginia Code § 21-5-4(d), which we are bound to follow," McHugh wrote.

The statute states in relevant part that "(w)hen work of any employee is suspended as a result of a labor dispute, or when an employee for any reason whatsoever is laid off, the person, firm or corporation shall pay (the employee) in full... not later than the next regular payday."

"As such, this portion of the statute plainly sets forth two discreet instances when it is applicable: (1) when an employee is suspended as a result of a labor dispute, OR (2) when an employee for any reason whatsoever is laid off.