CHARLESTON -- Jackson Kelly is pleased to announce that 61 of the firm's lawyers were recently named in the 2011 edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

Lawyers from across the firm's offices were honored in the publication.

Nationwide, Jackson Kelly was top-listed in workers' compensation law. In addition, Jackson Kelly was the only firm in West Virginia top-listed in administrative law, criminal defense: white-collar, environmental law, information technology law, mining law, natural resources law, personal injury litigation and workers' compensation law. The firm also is top-listed in Charleston, W.Va.

Jackson Kelly lawyers named to the 2011 edition of The Best Lawyers in America:

Charleston

* Robby J. Aliff: Medical Malpractice Law

* David A. Barnette: Antitrust Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law

* Kathy G. Beckett: Energy Law, Environmental Law, Government Relations Law

* Robert J. Busse: Workers' Compensation Law

* Christopher L. Callas: Energy Law, Public Finance Law

* Gretchen M. Callas: Mass Tort Litigation

* Ellen S. Cappellanti (recognized for at least 10 years): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

* Michael T. Cimino: Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

* Stephen R. Crislip: Legal Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation

* William F. Dobbs Jr. (recognized for at least 20 years): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

* Charles D. Dunbar (recognized for at least 10 years): Banking Law, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law

* Alvin L. Emch: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation

* Michael M. Fisher: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

* David M. Flannery (recognized for at least 20 years): Energy Law, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Water Law

* Robert D. Fluharty: Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law, Real Estate Law

* Michael D. Foster (recognized for at least 20 years): Employee Benefits Law

* Blair M. Gardner: Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Water Law

* Samme L. Gee: Corporate Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law

* Gary W. Hart: Personal Injury Litigation

* Timothy E. Huffman (recognized for at least 10 years): Administrative Law, Workers' Compensation Law

* Thomas J. Hurney Jr.: Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation

* Edward L. Kropp: Environmental Law

* Barbara D. Little (recognized for at least 10 years): Environmental Law

* Charles W. Loeb Jr.: Corporate Law, Energy Law, Mining Law

* Elizabeth O. Lord (recognized for at least 10 years): Corporate Law, Securities Law

* Erin E. Magee: Labor and Employment Law

* John A. Mairs: Tax Law

* J. Rudy Martin: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insurance Law, International Arbitration

* L. Jill McIntyre: Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Legal Malpractice Law

* Thomas N. McJunkin (recognized for at least 10 years): Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law

* Robert G. McLusky (recognized for at least 10 years): Energy Law, Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

* J. Philip Melick: Administrative Law

* Ann B. Rembrandt: Workers' Compensation Law

* Albert F. Sebok: Labor and Employment Law, Mining Law

* Douglas A. Smoot: Workers' Compensation Law

* James R. Snyder (recognized for at least 10 years): Environmental Law, Mining Law

* Louis S. Southworth II (recognized for at least 10 years): Corporate Law, Government Relations Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Tax Law

* Daniel L. Stickler: Labor and Employment Law, Mining Law, Personal Injury Litigation

* Brian R. Swiger: Personal Injury Litigation

* Pamela D. Tarr: Personal Injury Litigation

* Kenneth E. Tawney: Energy Law, Oil & Gas Law

* James W. Thomas: Health Care Law

* Robert Tweel: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

* Michael B. Victorson: Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation

* Roger A. Wolfe (recognized for at least 10 years): Labor and Employment Law

Clarksburg

* Marcia A. Broughton: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Denver, Colo.

* Laura E. Beverage: Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

Lexington, Ky.

* Robert F. Duncan: Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation

* William A. Hoskins III: Health Care Law

* Jeffrey J. Yost: Tax Law

Martinsburg

* Robert E. Glenn IV: Real Estate Law

* E. Leslie Hoffman: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

* William J. Powell: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Morgantown

* Stephen M. LaCagnin: Commercial Litigation, Labor and Employment Law, Personal Injury Litigation

* William S. Mattingly: Workers' Compensation Law

* George E. Roeder III (recognized for at least 10 years): Workers' Compensation Law

* Kathy L. Snyder: Workers' Compensation Law

* Taunja Willis-Miller: Health Care Law, Public Finance Law

Pittsburgh, Pa.

* R. Henry Moore: Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

Wheeling

* Larry W. Blalock: Labor and Employment Law

* Lucinda L. Fluharty: Workers' Compensation Law

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on an annual peer-review survey. For the new U.S. edition, more than 24,126 leading attorneys cast more than 2.8 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in the same and related specialties. Because of the methodology used by Best Lawyers and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered an honor.

Jackson Kelly represents global corporations, national companies, entrepreneurs and individuals in areas of law such as environmental, business, labor and employment, federal and state workers' compensation, civil litigation and occupational safety and health. The firm has offices in Colorado, the District of Columbia, Indiana, Kentucky, Pennsylvania and West Virginia.




More News