DINSMORE & SHOHL LLP: Best Lawyers® Recognizes 179 Dinsmore & Shohl Attorneys

By Press release submission | Aug 16, 2018

Dinsmore & Shohl LLP issued the following announcement on Aug. 15.

Dinsmore & Shohl LLP is pleased to announce 179 of its attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America® firm-wide.

Dinsmore attorneys selected include:

CALIFORNIA

San Diego, CA

Mikel R. Bistrow (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Christopher Celentino (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

KENTUCKY

Covington, KY

Dirk M. Bedarff (Public Finance Law)

Roger L. Peterman (Public Finance Law)

Frankfort, KY

Carl W. Breeding (Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Environmental)

Lloyd R. Cress, Jr. (Environmental Law; Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law)

Lexington, KY

Glen S. Bagby (Family Law; Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates)

Mindy G. Barfield (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)

Jack C. Bender (Administrative / Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law)

Carolyn M. Brown (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental)

Christopher R. Cashen (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

James E. Cleveland III (Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Insurance; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Railroad Law)

Chauncey S. R. Curtz (Energy Law; Environmental Law; International Mergers & Acquisitions; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Timber Law)

Barbara B. Edelman (Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation)

Robert W. Fleming (Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates)

Ellen Arvin Kennedy (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)

Wade C. Lawson (Trusts and Estates)

John R. Rhorer, Jr. (Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Real Estate Law)

Jason B. Sims (Corporate Governance Law)

Joseph H. Terry (Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Charles E. Ward (Real Estate Law)

Linsey W. West (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Railroad Law)

Louisville, KY

Bradley A. Case (Health Care Law; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Richard H. C. Clay (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Frank P. Doheny, Jr. (Commercial Litigation; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury; Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Jill F. Endicott (Litigation – Insurance; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

William D. Grubbs (Arbitration)

Robert L. Hallenberg (Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)

Thomas A. Hoy (Health Care Law)

James T. Blaine Lewis (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

R. Kenyon Meyer (Litigation - Labor and Employment)

David R. Monohan (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Railroad Law)

Kathiejane Oehler (Railroad Law)

Donna King Perry (Arbitration; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Kathryn A. Quesenberry (Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

David T. Schaefer (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

John E. Selent (Administrative / Regulatory Law; Communications Law)

M. Trent Spurlock (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Wayne F. Wilson (Litigation - Trusts and Estates)

D. Craig York (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

MICHIGAN

Detroit, MI

Thomas E. Anderson (Patent Law)

Douglas J. McEvoy (Patent Law)

Douglas W. Sprinkle (Litigation - Intellectual Property; Patent Law)

OHIO

Cincinnati, OH

Alan H. Abes (Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance)

Gregory P. Adams (Immigration Law)

Gary E. Becker (Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Transportation Law)

Christopher A. Benintendi (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)

Mark C. Bissinger (Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)

David D. Black (Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Labor and Employment)

J. David Brittingham (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Calvin D. Buford (Corporate Law)

Bonnie G. Camden (Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates)

Harvey Jay Cohen (Corporate Law; Information Technology Law; International Trade and Finance Law)

Eric K. Combs (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation)

J. Michael Cooney (Trusts and Estates)

Michael G. Dailey (Financial Services Regulation Law)

Martiné R. Dunn (Corporate Law)

Michael D. Eagen (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Lawrence R. Elleman (Commercial Litigation)

William M. Freedman (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Health Care Law; Tax Law)

Karen K. Gaunt (Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law)

Michael S. Glassman (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)

Gregory A. Harrison (Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance)

Michael W. Hawkins (Arbitration; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Mediation)

Mary J. Healy (Trusts and Estates)

Charles F. Hertlein, Jr. (Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation)

M. Gabrielle Hils (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Jeffrey P. Hinebaugh (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation – Construction; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Transportation Law)

Brian C. Judkins (International Mergers & Acquisitions)

Patrick D. Lane (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Product Liability; Litigation – Defendants)

Nancy A. Lawson (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Kim Martin Lewis (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

John D. Luken (Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent)

Deborah R. Lydon (Health Care Law)

James A. Marx (Corporate Law; Real Estate Law)

Paul R. Mattingly (Corporate Law; Franchise Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)

Jennifer Orr Mitchell (Health Care Law)

Robert W. Olson (Corporate Law; International Mergers & Acquisitions)

Bryan E. Pacheco (Commercial Litigation)

Brian P. Perry (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)

Mary-Jo Pullen (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Clifford A. Roe, Jr. (Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; International Mergers and Acquisitions; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law)

Charles M. Roesch (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Lynda E. Roesch (Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law)

Jerry S. Sallee (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Joseph L. Sallee, Jr. (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)

Jill M. Scherff (Trusts and Estates)

H. Toby Schisler (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Steven H. Schreiber (Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law)

Joanne M. Schreiner (Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law)

Seth Alan Schwartz (Commercial Litigation)

William J. Seitz III (Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Municipal)

Lee M. Stautberg (Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)

Noah J. Stern (Tax Law)

Brian S. Sullivan (Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Timothy A. Tepe (Family Law)

Richard B. Tranter (Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning; Real Estate Law)

Mark A. Vander Laan (Appellate Practice; Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Municipal; Mediation)

Joan M. Verchot (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)

George H. Vincent (Commercial Litigation; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; International Mergers and Acquisitions; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law)

Brenda A. Wehmer (Public Finance Law)

Ben F. Wells (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Thomas J. Westerfield (Corporate Governance Law)

George B. Wilkinson (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)

Frank C. Woodside III (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law; Mass Tort; Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Cleveland, OH

James A. Dimitrijevs (Trade Secrets Law)

Columbus, OH

Thomas J. Bonasera (Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates)

Brian C. Close (Corporate Law)

D. Michael Crites (Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Peter Hahn (Construction Law; Litigation - Construction)

Jan E. Hensel (Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Thomas W. Hess (Administrative / Regulatory Law; Health Care Law)

Donald B. Leach, Jr. (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law)

Brett L. Miller (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)

Eric J. Plinke (Health Care Law)

Glendon B. Pratt (Public Finance Law)

Michael A. Renne (Trusts and Estates)

Dennis G. Schwallie (Public Finance Law)

Susan G. Sheridan (Commercial Litigation)

Michael L. Squillace (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)

Marilena R. Walters (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)

Dayton, OH

James E. Beyer (Patent Law)

Richard A. Broock (Corporate Law)

Frederick J. Caspar (Corporate Law; Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)

Richard J. Chernesky (Corporate Law; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Thomas L. Czechowski (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Karen R. Dillon (Real Estate Law)

Kimberly Gambrel (Copyright Law; Patent Law; Trademark Law)

James F. Gottman (Copyright Law; Patent Law; Trademark Law)

Timothy W. Hagan (Patent Law)

Ralph E. Heyman (Corporate Law; International Mergers & Acquisitions; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)

Timothy D. Hoffman (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental)

Edward M. Kress (Corporate Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law)

William J. Leibold (Antitrust Law; Corporate Law; Litigation – Antitrust)

Matthew A. Molloy (Patent Law)

Lisa S. Pierce (Corporate Law)

B. Joseph Schaeff (Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law)

Merideth A. Trott (Real Estate Law)

Thomas P. Whelley II (Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions)

David R. Wickham (Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates)

Philip A. Zukowsky (Tax Law)

PENNSYLVANIA

Pittsburgh, PA

Christopher B. Brewer (Public Finance Law)

Edmund M. Carney (Employment Law – Management; Energy Law; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law)

Anthony A. Ditka (Public Finance Law)

Joel M. Helmrich Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)

Penina K. Lieber (Non-Profit / Charities Law)

Michael Magee (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)

C. James Zeszutek (Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

WEST VIRGINIA

Charleston, WV

Allison S. Bungard (Employment Law – Management)

Mark A. Carter (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)

Anna M. Dailey (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law)

Edward J. George (Transportation Law)

Monika L. Jaensson (Copyright Law; Patent Law; Trademark Law)

W. Henry Jernigan, Jr. (Antitrust Law; Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Mediation; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Product Liability; Litigation – Defendants)

Brian J. Moore (Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Kevin A. Nelson (Employment Law – Management; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Privacy and Data Security Law; Technology Law)

Ashley C. Pack (Litigation - Labor and Employment)

William E. Robinson (Employment Law – Management)

Forrest H. Roles (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law)

Huntington, WV

J. David Bolen (Railroad Law)

Richard J. Bolen (Natural Resources Law; Oil and Gas Law)

M. Edward Cunningham II (Commercial Litigation; Tax Law)

Daniel A. Earl (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Thomas H. Gilpin (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Janet Smith Holbrook (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy)

Angela W. Konrad (Railroad Law)

Daniel J. Konrad (Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Luke Andrew Lafferre (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Railroad Law)

John H. Mahaney (Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Construction; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Railroad Law)

Thomas J. Murray (Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation)

Christopher J. Plybon (Mining Law; Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law)

Scott K. Sheets (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Alexander C. Ward (Railroad Law)

Lewisburg, WV

Jason S. Long (Education Law)

Morgantown, WV

Robert Huston Beatty, Jr. (Mining Law)

Jill Cranston Rice (Government Relations Practice)

F. Thomas Rubenstein (Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law)

Wheeling, WV

Denise D. Pentino (Commercial Litigation)

WASHINGTON, D.C.

Washington D.C.

John E. Bowman (Banking & Finance Law)

Additionally, Dinsmore had 18 attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year” in their select practice fields.

About Best Lawyers

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel Magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Dinsmore & Shohl LLP ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

More News

The Record Network