West Virginia Record

Tuesday, July 23, 2019

DINSMORE & SHOHL LLP: Dinsmore & Shohl Receives Top Rankings in Chambers USA 2019

By Press release submission | May 6, 2019


Dinsmore & Shohl LLP issued the following announcement on April 29.

Dinsmore & Shohl is pleased to announce its attorneys have received top rankings, including one Band 1 ranking, in the 2019 Edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business.

In compiling the current directory, interviews were conducted throughout the United States carried out by a team of 150 full-time researchers. Law firms and individual attorneys are ranked in bands from one to six, with one being the best.

Several attorneys were ranked first in their respective field including Clifford H. Ashburner, Jack C. Bender, Carolyn M. Brown, Mark A. Carter and Kim Martin Lewis. Overall, the firm was ranked in 13 categories with 32 attorneys ranked across various practice areas.

Dinsmore Rankings

Kentucky

Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (Band 1)

Labor & Employment (Band 2)

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)

Real Estate (Band 3)

Ohio

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Band 3)

Intellectual Property (Band 3)

Labor & Employment (Band 4)

West Virginia

Corporate/Commercial (Band 2)

Labor & Employment (Band 2)

Natural Resources (Band 3)

Real Estate (Band 3)

Individual Rankings

CALIFORNIA

Band 4:

Christopher Celentino – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

KENTUCKY

Band 1:

Clifford H. Ashburner – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Jack C. Bender – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment

Carolyn M. Brown – Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Environment

Band 2:

Richard H. Clay - Litigation: General Commercial

Chauncey S. R. Curtz - Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources

Barbara B. Edelman - Litigation: General Commercial

Donna King Perry - Labor & Employment

Kathryn A. Quesenberry - Labor & Employment

Band 3:

Gregory A. Compton – Real Estate

Band 4:

David R. Monohan – Litigation: General Commercial

OHIO

Band 1:

Kim Martin Lewis - Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Band 2:

Karen Kreider Gaunt - Intellectual Property

Donald B. Leach, Jr. - Construction

Ben F. Wells - Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Band 3:

Timothy D. Hoffman - Natural Resources

Lynda E. Roesch - Intellectual Property

Mark A. Vander Laan - Litigation: General Commercial

Band 4:

Michael W. Hawkins - Labor & Employment

Jan E. Hensel - Labor & Employment

Joshua A. Lorentz - Intellectual Property

Ranked Eminent Practitioner:

George H. Vincent - Corporate/M&A

WEST VIRGINIA

Band 1:

Mark A. Carter - Labor & Employment

Band 2:

Anna M. Dailey - Labor & Employment

Kevin A. Nelson – Labor & Employment

Christopher J. Plybon – Corporate/Commercial, Real Estate

F. Thomas Rubenstein - Natural Resources

Band 3:

Richard J. Bolen – Natural Resources

Thomas H. Gilpin – Corporate/Commercial

Ashley C. Pack - Labor & Employment

Ranked S- Senior Statesman

Forrest H. Roles - Labor & Employment

W. Henry Jernigan, Jr. - Litigation: General Commercial

Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Dinsmore & Shohl LLP ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

More News